Estás en: :-Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2019-01-14T08:27:27+00:00

Privacy Policy

Identity of the data controller

Name: Fundación de Investigación Biomédica del Hospital Universitario de la Princesa (Biomedical Research Foundation – hereinafter “THE FOUNDATION”)

Address: C/ Diego de León, 62, 28006 Madrid, Spain

Tax Code: CIF G-83727081

Registration: Registro de Fundaciones de la Comunidad de Madrid, Sheet 371, Volume LXIX, Pages 301-330, 1st entry.

Website: https://www.iis-princesa.org/

Contact e-mail: iis.hlpr@salud.madrid.org

In line with data protection legislation, and any other relevant and currently applicable legislation, the user is hereby informed that any personal data they provided will be processed by the data controller only for the purposes described in the corresponding form. The user is also notified that, should they not provide the data requested in online forms, the purpose for which the data is collected may not be able to be fulfilled.

Subscribing to our newsletter

If you have filled in the newsletter subscription form on THE FOUNDATION's website, we would like to inform you that, in accordance with what is established in data protection legislation, the personal data you have provided will be processed by THE FOUNDATION in order to manage your newsletter subscription and keep you up to date with THE FOUNDATION's activities. By filling in and submitting the form and ticking the box accepting this Privacy Policy you give your consent for this to happen.

We would also like to inform you that your personal data will be processed for the period of time strictly necessary to respond to your request, as long as you do not withdraw your consent, and without prejudice to data being retained while legal obligations applicable to THE FOUNDATION remain in place. 

Sending your CV

If you have filled in the "Send CV" form on THE FOUNDATION's website, we would like to inform you that, in accordance with what is established in data protection legislation, the personal data you have provided will be processed in order to manage the CVs received and thereby include you in any ongoing or future staff selection processes. By filling in and submitting the form and ticking the box accepting this Privacy Policy you give THE FOUNDATION your consent for this to happen.

We would like to inform you that if your are selected for the position, your data will be published through the website. Your data will also be published if you have been selected as a stand-by.

We would also like to inform you that your personal data will be processed for the period of time strictly necessary to manage the CVs received and that it will be kept for one year, as long as you do not withdraw your consent, and without prejudice to data being retained while legal obligations applicable to THE FOUNDATION remain in place. THE FOUNDATION may periodically request that you review and update the personal data included in your CV.

Enrolling on courses

If you have filled in an enrolment form for one of the various courses organised by THE FOUNDATION, we would like to inform you that, in accordance with what is established in data protection legislation, the personal data you have provided will be processed by THE FOUNDATION in order to enrol you on the courses, to manage such courses and to send out course attendance certificates. By filling in and submitting the form and ticking the box accepting this Privacy Policy you give your consent for this to happen.  

We would also like to inform you that your personal data will be processed for the period of time strictly necessary to respond to your request, as long as you do not withdraw your consent, and without prejudice to data being retained while legal obligations applicable to THE FOUNDATION remain in place. 

Acquisition of equipment for researchers

If you have filled in the form for acquisition of equipment for researchers on THE FOUNDATION's website, we would like to inform you that, in accordance with what is established in data protection legislation, the personal data you have provided will be processed in order to manage the equipment request. By filling in and submitting the form and ticking the box accepting this Privacy Policy you give THE FOUNDATION your consent for this to happen.

We would also like to inform you that your personal data will be processed for the period of time strictly necessary to respond to your request, as long as you do not withdraw your consent, and without prejudice to data being retained while legal obligations applicable to THE FOUNDATION remain in place. 

Requesting an online appointment with the Clinical Trial Patient Care Office

If you have filled in the Clinical Trial Patient Care online appointment request form on THE FOUNDATION's website, we would like to inform you that, in accordance with what is established in data protection legislation, the personal data you have provided will be processed in order to provide you with information on how clinical trials and other research studies work. By filling in and submitting the form and ticking the box accepting this Privacy Policy you give THE FOUNDATION your consent for this to happen. 

We would also like to inform you that your personal data will be processed for the period of time strictly necessary to respond to your request, as long as you do not withdraw your consent, and without prejudice to data being retained while legal obligations applicable to THE FOUNDATION remain in place. 

For all data processing

Communicating data to third parties

Data will not be sent to third parties unless it is legally required. It is, however, possible that in order to correctly provide services, THE FOUNDATION may have to send certain personal data to third-party service providers, exclusively for the proper functioning of the company. Any such data communications will be performed as a processing order by said third parties, for the provision of services to THE FOUNDATION, which will involve the third party accessing personal information. For this, THE FOUNDATION shall have the corresponding processing order contracts with third parties that process or access personal data from THE FOUNDATION, in compliance with what is established in data protection legislation.

The data of candidates for positions with one of the organisations of which THE FOUNDATION is a member will only be sent to those organisations with which THE FOUNDATION has a relationship should the candidate's profile be suitable for an available vacancy.

Data provided in order to send the newsletter will be sent to 10DENCEHISPHAHARD, S.L., a hosting company with servers in Spain.

Data provided in the form for acquisition of equipment for researchers will be sent to the Commission or to third parties which have a relationship with THE FOUNDATION in order to process the application and submit it for approval.

  

Exercising of rights 

You have the right to access, rectification, erasure, objection, restriction of processing and portability for your personal data, as well as the option to withdraw consent. You may exercise these rights by contacting the Fundación de Investigación Biomédica del Hospital Universitario de la Princesa, at C/ Diego de León, 62, 28006 Madrid, Spain or by sending an e-mail to iis.hlpr@salud.madrid.org. 

Please bear in mind that you may withdraw your consent at any time.

THE FOUNDATION undertakes to respond to all requests sent, whether by e-mail or letter. THE FOUNDATION shall respond within one month of receiving the request. This may, however, be extended by two months depending on the complexity of the request, as well as the number of requests. If the period is to be extended, the requesting party shall be informed within one month of receipt of the request.

Finally, particularly if you are not satisfied that you have been able to exercise your rights, you have the right to make a claim to the national control body. You may contact the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (Spanish Data Protection Authority), through the electronic means provided by the authority for that purpose or by using their physical address: C/ Jorge Juan, 6, 28001-Madrid, Spain.

Storage of data

The subject of the data undertakes to keep the data provided to THE FOUNDATION duly updated. Should the data provided by the subject of said data be false, incomplete, outdated or inaccurate, the subject shall be responsible for any damage, direct or indirect, material or immaterial, that may arise to a third party or THE FOUNDATION as a result. THE FOUNDATION reserves the right to cancel services provided to the subject of the data, as well as to end any relationship with them, without prejudice to further legal action it may take.

Use of cookies

Click here for information on the use of cookies.

Data security

THE FOUNDATION has implemented the security measures required by data protection legislation in its workplaces, premises, systems, communications infrastructure, etc. It has also adopted all reasonable physical, organisational, contractual, etc. measures to avoid unauthorised third-party access to data, or the destruction, modification, reproduction, dissemination, transmission or reuse of data.

Despite the above measures, whenever you provide personal data over the internet, there is a risk of this information being intercepted and used by third parties, control over whom is beyond our reach. Although THE FOUNDATION endeavours to protect personal data and your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose over the internet at your own risk.

Validity and changes to the privacy policy

The Privacy Policy put in place by THE FOUNDATION is in force from the date it is published on the corresponding website; the user may save it and/or copy it. 

This Policy may be amended due to changes in the requirements established by the legislation in force at any time, due to legal decisions and jurisprudential changes, as well as due to changes in the performance and business strategy of THE FOUNDATION. Publication and access on the part of users will be done through this website, it being understood that the relationships established with said users prior to the change will be governed by the rules in force at the time the website was accessed to establish such a relationship.

logo_hospital-universitario-la-princesa logo_hospital-universitario-santa-cristina Hospital_Infantil_Universitario_Nino_Jesuslogo-universidad-autonomaLogo_FEDER

La realización de esta página web ha sido confinanciada con fondos de la Consejería de Sanidad de la Comunidad de Madrid